Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

Yew - English
Taxus baccata
Europe to Russia


 

 

4/4 English Yew - KD - $ 11.40 BF - rough

4/4 English Yew - KD - 8" and wider - $ 16.20 BF - rough

8/4 English Yew - KD - $ 13.35 BF - rough

6' foot and longer - 3" and wider...


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

Taxus brevifolia

Family: Taxaceae



Pacific Yew - USA

The genus Taxus is composed of 10 species native to North America, Central America and Eurasia. The word taxus is the classical Latin name, from the Greek taxos. The word brevifolia means short leaf, referring to the size of its needles, relative to the English yew (Taxus baccata L.). Recently, taxol, an anti-cancer agent, has been isolated from the bark of Taxus brevifolia.

Other Common Names: Canadese taxus, Canadian yew, if a feuilles courtes, if du Canada, if occidental, kanadensisk idegran, mountain mahogany, Oregon yew, Pacific yew, pazifische eibe, tassi d'america, tasso americano, taxo americano, tejo americano, western yew, westerse taxus, yew.

Distribution: Pacific yew is native to the Pacific Coast region from southeast Alaska, south in western British Columbia, western Washington, western Oregon and northern and central California (including the Sierra Nevada). It is also grows in the Rocky Mountain region from southeast British Columbia south to northwest Montana, northern Idaho, eastern Washington and northeast Oregon.

The Tree: Pacific yew trees reach heights of 50 feet, with diameters of 2 feet. The largest tree on record was 60 feet tall, with a diameter of 6 feet.

General Wood Characteristics: The wood from Pacific yew has a thin light tan sapwood, while the heartwood is brown to bright orange. It is dense, very hard and strong, heavy and has a very fine, straight and close grain with a fine texture. It has a high luster and has no characteristic odor or taste.

Specific gravity: Green 0.60

Working Properties: Pacific yew wood works well with tools. It splits during nailing but hold screws well. It bends easily, is excellent for turnery and finishes smoothly.

Durability: Pacific yew is rated as exceptionally high in resistance to heartwood decay (10). It may be used for outdoor purposes without preservative treatment.

Preservation: No information available at this time.

Uses: Archery bows, turnery, cabinetry, canoe paddles, veneer, marquetry, panelling, carvings, furniture, joinery, fences, door, tables, rustic furniture.

Toxicity: May cause irritation and /or dermatitis. The word toxic is based on Taxus.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net