4/4 KD $ 14.44 BF

4/4 KD S2S $ 15.22 BF

This stuff feels and looks almost like
Burmese teak - Beautiful stock.

This type of Padauk will retain it's colour in direct
sunlight more so than the African Padauk.

Limited quantity available.

Padauk - Burmese
Pterocarpus macrocarpus
South East Asia
Our stock is from Burma

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

 

Burma Padauk

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Mai Pradoo, Pradoo (Thailand).

Distribution: Sometimes rather common in the upper mixed and dry forests of Burma; also found in mixed deciduous forests of Thailand.

The Tree: A medium-sized tree, up to 80 ft in height, boles clear to 25 ft straight and cylindrical, sometimes irregular; trunk diameters 2 to 3 ft.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood bright yellowish red to dark brick red, streaked with darker lines, lustrous when freshly cut but becoming a dull but attractive golden brown on exposure; sapwood grayish, narrow. Texture moderately coarse; grain interlocked; has a faint spicy odor.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.75; air-dry density 54 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
Green (38) 15,975 1,900 8,200
12% 20,640 2,080 10,945
Janka side hardness 2,040 lb for green material and 2,170 lb for dry.

Drying and Shrinkage: Seasons well with little degrade, but does have a slight tendency to surface check. Kiln schedule T6-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D3 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.4%; tangential 5.8%; volumetric 8.4%

Working Properties: Rather difficult to saw, especially when dry, and also difficult to work with handtools, turns well, dresses to a smooth finish, glues satisfactorily

Durability: The heartwood is rated as very durable and also resistant to termite attack. Sapwood liable to attack by powder-post beetles.

Preservation: Heartwood extremely resistant to preservation treatments.

Uses: Decorative flooring, furniture, cabinetwork, tool handles, billiard tables.

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net