Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

Padauk
Pterocarpus soyauxii
Africa - Nigeria

 

 

4/4 KD S2S1E $ 6.52 BF

8/4 KD S2S1E $ 7.22 BF

12/4 PAD $ 12.62 BF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

African Padauk

Pterocarpus soyauxii

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Mbe, Mbil (Cameroon), Ngula, Bosulu (Zaire).

Distribution: Central and tropical West Africa; common in dense equatorial rain forests, often in small groups.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 100 to 130 ft, bole straight, cylindrical, and clear to 70 ft; trunk diameters 2 to 4 ft, sometimes to 5 ft.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood vivid red when freshly cut darkening to a purple brown on exposure; sapwood 4 to 8 in. wide, whitish to brown yellow, distinct. Texture coarse; grain straight to interlocked; lustrous; faint aromatic scent when freshly cut. Sawdust may cause respiratory problems.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.55 to 0.67; air- dry density 42 to 51 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
12% (46) 13,900 1,560 8,450
12% (46) 18,600 1,750 7,800
Amsler toughness 155 to 272 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries very well with a minimum of degrade. Kiln schedule T10-D5S is suggested for 4/4 stock and T8-D4S for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.3%; tangential 5.2%; volumetric 7.6%. Movement in service is very small.

Working Properties: Saws well but requires slow feed, easy to machine but with some tearing of interlocked grain, takes a good finish, glues easily and holds nails and screws satisfactorily.

Durability: Heartwood is very durable and very resistant to termite attack. Excellent weathering properties.

Preservation: Heartwood fairly resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood moderately resistant.

Uses: Fine joinery, fancy turnery, carvings, flooring, decorative veneer, tool and knife handles.

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net