Muhuhu
Brachylaena hutchinii
East Africa
Ours is from Tanzania
The home of African Blackwood Rosewood

 

3 x 6 x 6 PAD Bowl blanks $ 29.41 each

3 x 3 x 12 PAD Sqrs $ 26.02 each

 

Call for availability

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

Brachylaena hutchinsii

Muhuhu

Family: Compositae

Other Common Names: Muhugwe, Mkarambaki, Ol Magogo (Tanzania).

Distribution: Common in the dry coastal forests of Tanzania and Kenya, also recorded in Uganda.

The Tree: Commonly 30 to 60 ft in height; bole twisted and fluted to 20 ft; trunk diameter 1 1/2 to 2 ft; stem often hollow.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood bright yellow brown when freshly sawn, becoming yellowish or greenish brown on drying; sapwood grayish white, distinct. Texture fine and even; grain straight, closely interlocked, or wavy; with an aromatic spicy scent.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.75; air-dry density about 58 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
Green (40) 13,300 1,250 7,770
12% 16,200 1,460 10,200
Janka side hardness 1,880 lb for green material and 2,190 lb for dry.

Drying and Shrinkage: Seasons rapidly with a tendency to checking but no warping, thick stock dries slowly with severe checking. Kiln schedule T2-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to 12% moisture content: radial 2.0%; tangential 3.0%. Movement in service is rated as small.

Working Properties: Because of irregular grain and high density the timber is difficult to work, moderate blunting of cutters, tools tend to collect gum, shapes and turns well, difficult to glue, takes a high polish.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as very durable, and with good resistance to termites and marine borers.

Preservation: Extremely resistant to impregnation.

Uses: High quality flooring, carving, turnery.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net