Jelutong
Dyera costulata
Malaysia, Indonesia

 

 

 

 

12/4 AD $ 9.25 BF

Limited stock - call

Call for availability

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

 

Jelutong

Family: Apocynaceae

Other Common Names: Jelutong bukit (Sarawak).

Distribution: Malaysia and Brunei.

The Tree: May reach a height of 200 ft, with straight and cylindrical boles free from buttresses to lengths of 90 ft; trunk diameters up to 8 ft.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood creamy white to pale straw not differentiated from sapwood. Grain mostly straight; texture moderately fine and even; slightly lustrous without taste but has a slight sour odor that is distinctive. Marked with latex traces or canals often in clusters 2 to 3 ft apart along the stem.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.36; air-dry density 28 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
Green (37) 5,570 1,155 3,050
16% 7,315 1,180 3,920
Janka side hardness 330 lb for green material and 390 lb for dry.

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries easily with little or no degrade. Kiln schedule T10-4DS is suggested for 4/4 stock and T8-D3S for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.3%; tangential 5.5%; volumetric 6.2%. Movement in service is rated small.

Working Properties: Works easily with hand and machine tools but may gum the cutter excellent for carving; glues satisfactorily.

Durability: Nondurable, prone to sap stain, and is readily attacked by termites and powder-post beetles.

Preservation: Reported to absorb preservatives readily and is easily treated using the open tank system.

Uses: Patternmaking, drawing boards, carvings, wooden shoes, picture frames, pencil slats. The tree yields a latex used in the manufacture of chewing gum.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net