Granadillo
Platymiscium yucatanium
Mexico

 

 

 

2 x 2 x 12 Kiln Dried turning squares

2 x 2 x 24 Kiln Dried turning squares

 

Call for availability

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

 

Platymiscium spp.

Trebol

Macawood

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Granadillo (Mexico, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras), Coyote, Cristobal (Costa Rica), Trebol, Guayacan trebol (Colombia), Roble (Venezuela), Koenatepi (Surinam), Macacauba, Jacaranda do brejo (Brazil), Cumaseba (Peru).

Distribution: Continental tropical America from southern Mexico to the Brazilian Amazon region, and Trinidad.

The Tree: Heights to 80 ft with trunk diameters of 28 to 42 in.; boles are straight, cylindrical, and clear to 60 ft; buttressed.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood bright red to reddish or purplish brown, more or less distinctly striped; darker specimens look waxy; sharply demarcated from the nearly white sapwood. Luster medium to high; grain straight to roey; texture mostly medium to fine, sometimes coarse; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) varies with species from 0.73 to 0.94; air-dry density 55 to 73 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on the 2-in. standard, the second set on the 2-cm standard, and the third set on the 1-in. standard.)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
Green (75) 22,320 3,020 10,540
12% 27,600 3,200 16,100
Green (30) 15,900 2,130 7,460
15% 17,500 NA 8,940
12% (24) 16,800 2,500 9,800
Janka side hardness at 12% moisture content ranges from 1,710 lb. to 3,200 lb. Amsler toughness at 12% moisture content is 242 in.-lb (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Generally reported to air-dry slowly with a slight tendency to warp and check. No data available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.7%; tangential 3.5%; volumetric 6.5% (P. pinnatum); values are remarkably low for a wood of this density.

Working Properties: Not very difficult to work, finishes smoothly, and takes a high polish.

Durability: Heartwood reported to be highly resistant to attack by decay fungi and insects; resistance to dry-wood termites is rated very high.

Preservation: Heartwood is highly resistant to preservation treatments; sapwood responds with good absorption, but irregular penetration.

Uses: Fine furniture and cabinet work, decorative veneers, musical instruments, turnery, joinery, specialty items (violin bows, billiard cues).

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net