Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

 

 

 


:)-

 

4/4 KD Tasmanian Fiddleback Tiger Myrtle - $ 16.50 per/BF

8/4 KD Tasmanian Fiddleback Tiger Myrtle - $ 17.50 per/BF - limited quantity

Tasmanian Rose Myrtle - Fiddleback
Nothofagus cunninghamii
Tasmania

 

Call for availability

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

 

Nothofagus spp.

Rauli (N. procera)

Coigue (N. dombeyi)

Family: Fagaceae

Other Common Names: Anis, Coihue, Coyan, Hualo, Rauli, Roble Ruili (Chile), Coihue, Lengue, Nire, Robe (Argentina).

Distribution: Coigue:
From 38 S. latitude northward along the Chilean coast and up the river valleys into the high cordilleras in northern Llanquihue on poor soils. Rauli: From the Province of Valparaiso to the Province of Valdivia, mostly on good soils.

The Tree:
May reach heights of 130 ft with trunk diameters usually 2 to 3 ft, occasionally 6 to 8 ft. Boles often clear to 60 ft.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood varies from pale pinkish brown to reddish brown bright cherry red; sapwood often wide, light brown. Texture mostly fine and uniform Rauli has a tendency to ring porosity; without distinctive odor or taste; grain is straight; luster low to medium.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) ranges from 0.45 to 0.53; air-dry density 34 to 40 pcf.

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (23) 7,500 1,220 3,550

12% 11,500 1,490 6,650

Green (16) 10,700 1,380 4,000

12% 17,400 1,830 8,800

Green (23) 8,100 1,170 3,980

12% 11,200 1,420 6,480

Janka side hardness 840 lb for green material, 990 lb at 12% moisture content.

Drying and Shrinkage:
Generally very difficult to dry with a pronounced tendency to distort and collapse. Kiln schedule T2-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-C1 for 8/4 (Coigue). Dries rather slowly but well with little degrade (Rauli). Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Movement probably small (Rauli). Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.5%; tangential 7.0% (Rauli).

Working Properties:
Both species are easy to work and dress cleanly; fair to good steam-bending qualities; easy to glue and finish.

Durability:
Heartwood durability variable. Soil-block tests of Coigue indicate low resistance to attack by decay fungi, but some references give a provisional durable to moderately durable rating.

Preservation:
Sapwood is reported to be permeable and heartwood rated as moderately resistant. Pressure-vacuum treatment of Coigue gave preservative salt penetrations of about 3 to 24 mm.

Uses: Furniture components, cabinet work, flooring, millwork, cooperage, an all-purpose timber in Chile. Rauli is the preferred species.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net